Yarrow hydrosol is the product of steam distillation of the yarrow inflorescence (Achillea Millefolium). In order to obtain 100 kg of hydrolate, 5 kg of dried herb is distilled.
The yarrow has a rejuvenating, astringent and slightly whitening effect. It is suitable for acne skin care. It soothes skin inflammation and inhibits the development of bacteria. It helps to reduce pores and wrinkles, making it an ingredient in cosmetics designed for mature skin. Applied externally, the yarrow soothes irritation, has an anti-inflammatory effect, accelerates healing and renewal of the damaged epidermis. It has an antibacterial and aseptic effect, protects the damaged skin from secondary infection.
Cosmetic properties of the yarrow hydrosol:
- Yarrow hydrosol is a rich source of flavonoids and vitamin K. The presence of these compounds strengthens blood vessels, becomes less fragile and more flexible.
- Hydrosol is recommended for care of reddened skin with rosacea and visible blood vessels.
- Thanks to tannins, it shows astringent properties of dilated sebaceous gland estuaries, and the presence of salicylic acid supports the care of oily and acne-prone skin.
- Recommended for the care of oily hair with dandruff.
- Vitamins A and C protect the skin from the negative effects of free radicals. The content of acid, ascorbic and glycolic, makes it a perfect addition to the peeling – it removes dead cells, unblocks pores, refreshes and brightens the skin.