Hydrosol obtained by distillation of pink lotus flowers (Latin Nulembo Nucifer) with a beautiful, pure, delicate, intoxicating and powdery scent with some sweetness. The pink lotus hydrosol smoothes wrinkles, soothes irritated, dry, damaged and inflamed skin. It relaxes and calms stressed skin and has a nourishing and regenerating effect. In terms of aromatherapy, the hydrolate relaxes, calms down, improves the mood, relieves anxiety and depression.
Lotus flower is a richness of flavonoids and polyphenols, which perfectly affect the condition of the skin, making it moisturized, tense and pleasantly soft. In addition, it contains B and C vitamins, which inhibit the skin aging process and additionally lighten discolourations, making the skin look youthful. Lotus hydrosol helps smooth out wrinkles, soothes irritation and inflammation, and most importantly, it relaxes and calms stressed skin and has a regenerating effect. It can be successfully used on hair, then it will strengthen it and give it a healthy shine.
Cosmetic properties of hydrosol:
*by a slightly acidic pH close to the skin’s pH helps to maintain its own physiological response;
*freshens the skin and makes it shine.*
*firms and tones the skin;
*they’re strengthening the blood vessels;
*help to heal acne lesions;
*heave sunburn and insect bites
How to use the pink lotus hydrosol?
*hydrosol is suitable for oily, acne-prone, irritable, dry and mature skin;
* as a facial tonic – every day after washing in the morning and/or evening with a cotton pad moistened with hydrolath, wipe the entire face,neck.
*as a refreshing mist for the face (especially in summer) and healing irritation;
* before the application of the face oil – when the oil is applied to damp skin, rubbed before application of the hydrolat, its effectiveness will increase;
* to make peelings and masks powder
Active substances: polysaccharides, essential oil up to 1% (sabine, pair of Dimethoxy benzene, 4-Terpineol, alpha Terpineol, cis Jasmone, C15 Hydrocarbons 30%), polyphenols.