Cinnamon hydrosol is obtained by steam distillation of the bark of the organic Ceylon cinnamon tree Cinnamomum zeylanicum. The 1:1 concentration indicates very good quality of the final product. It does not contain preservatives, so it should be stored in a cool place below 14 degrees Celsius.
Cinnamon hydrosol is designed for acne, oily and mixed skin. It is used in hair and scalp care cosmetics, accelerates hair growth, has an anti-dandruff effect. Cinnamon stimulates blood and lymph circulation, so it can be used in anti-cellulite cosmetics. Cinnamon hydrosol has toning, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. The smell of cinnamon stimulates the appetite.
How does the cinnamon hydrosol work:
- It warms up, increases the permeability of blood vessels and improves blood supply to the skin,
- has a draining effect, burns the fatty tissue,
- It increases the effectiveness and penetration of other active substances and is therefore used in slimming and anti-cellulite products,
- It also accelerates skin regeneration,
- prevents inflammation,
- is an antioxidant against free radicals,
- It prevents wrinkles and sagging of the skin, stimulates skin cells to regenerate,
- takes care of acne-prone, oily and mixed skin,
- By improving circulation it accelerates hair growth, has an anti-dandruff effect,
- in anti-cellulite cosmetics as a fat reducer,
- tones and moisturizes,
- It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties,
- in creams and cheeses, the addition of cinnamon acts as a transition promoter.
- On its own, as a tonic for the face, neck and cleavage.
- In cosmetics for acne, oily, mixed skin – in masks, toners, creams, serum.
- In anti-cellulite cosmetics – masks, wraps, lotions.
- In cosmetics for greasy and dandruffy hair – rinses, rubbing, mist, shampoos, conditioners, masks.
- For the processing of powder masks (e.g. clay or algae).