Healing poppy seed oil is recommended for daily care of all skin types, especially sensitive ones. It shows moisturizing, nourishing and regenerating effects. In addition, poppy seed oil accelerates wound healing and increases resistance. It prevents the formation of blackheads on the skin and strengthens fragile blood vessels.
Poppy seed oil is very mild to the skin, significantly improves skin hydration, firmness and elasticity, smoothes, improves skin protective functions and reduces moisture loss. It is very effective in reducing water loss through the epidermis, which makes the skin smoother, softer and more elastic. It works very well as a component of creams for dry, damaged skin, lotions and body butter. It is a very good massage oil, where it can be used alone or in blends, clearly improving skin condition.
Poppy seed oil can also be used as a conditioner for hair, especially damaged and lacking in shine – it softens, reduces skin and hair dryness and improves their appearance.
Poppy-seed oil has a major impact on cellulite: it improves the morphology of the skin, reducing the appearance of “orange peel”. The skin is visibly smoother and the furrows are less visible. It is also slim and improves elasticity and microcirculation.
Poppy seeds contain fats (40-50%), proteins (18-25%), vitamins and mineral salts. In Poland and many countries around the world, especially in Europe, poppy seeds are used mainly for consumption and to obtain excellent edible oil; in Asian and European countries poppy seeds are grown mainly to obtain opium as a raw material for the pharmaceutical industry.
It is often used in hair cosmetics, as it has moisturizing properties and has a positive effect on hair shine. Also ideal for anti-cellulite and firming products.