Oil obtained by cold pressing of borage seeds. It contains unsaturated fatty acids, flavonoids, tannins, organic acids, saponins and microelements. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic and antifungal properties. It effectively supports the treatment of skin diseases such as psoriasis, eczema, atopic dermatitis, ulcers, boils and seborrheic dermatitis. The oil prevents water loss, improves skin elasticity, reduces the visibility and depth of wrinkles. It can be used for the care of all skin types, in particular for sensitive, irritated and dry skin. Used regularly, it effectively moisturizes, nourishes and firms the skin. Malic and citric acid contained in the oil has a slight exfoliating and purifying effect. It supports the fight against dandruff and inhibits hair loss. It strengthens brittle and fragile nails.
Borage oil for acne
Borage seed oil supports skin renewal and has anti-inflammatory properties. Additionally, it restores the skin’s elasticity and protects against external damage. Products containing borage oil can be safely used by people suffering from acne as they cleanse, reduce redness and strengthen the skin’s hydrolipidic coating. Moreover, cosmetics with borage oil perfectly moisturize the skin and at the same time do not clog pores; they also have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, which is a key value for people with acne-prone skin.
Borage oil for hair
Borage seed oil is a common active ingredient in shampoos and hair conditioners because it perfectly cleans and nourishes the scalp, stimulating the hair bulbs. Thanks to borage oil, hair becomes soft and more resistant to damage. Borage oil, like most vegetable oils, can be used as an instant conditioner applied with your fingertips to the ends – the hair will look better and stop frizz; or as a mask – the oil must be applied to the entire length of the hair and massaged gently into the scalp, washed away after about 10 minutes.